St. John Bosco January 31

Also known as

Don Bosco

Giovanni Bosco

Giovanni Melchior Bosco

John Melchoir Bosco


Memorial: 31 January

Profile

Son of Venerable Margaret Bosco. John’s father died when the boy was two years old; and as soon as he was old enough to do odd jobs, John did so to helps support his family. Bosco would go to circuses, fairs and carnivals, practice the tricks that he saw magicians perform, and then put on one-boy shows. After his performance, while he still had an audience of boys, he would repeat the homily he had heard earlier that day in church.

He worked as a tailor, baker, shoemaker, and carpenter while attending college and seminary. Ordained in 1841. A teacher, he worked constantly with young people, finding places where they could meet, play and pray, teaching catechism to orphans and apprentices. Chaplain in a hospice for girls. Wrote short treatises aimed at explaining the faith to children, and then taught children how to print them. Friend of Saint Joseph Cafasso, whose biography he wrote, and confessor to Blessed Joseph Allamano. Founded the Salesians of Don Bosco (SDB) in 1859, priests who work with and educate boys, under the protection of Our Lady, Help of Chistians, and Saint Francis de Sales. Founded the Daughters of Mary, Help of Christians in 1872, and Union of Cooperator Salesians in 1875.

Born: 16 August 1815 at Becchi, Castelnuovo d’Asti, Piedmont, Italy as Giovanni Melchior Bosco

Died: 31 January 1888 at Turin, Italy of natural causes

Venerated: 24 July 1907 by Pope Pius X (decree of heroic virtues)

Beatified: 2 June 1929 by Pope Pius XI

Canonized: 1 April 1934 by Pope Pius XI

Patronage

apprentices

boys

editors

Mexican young people

laborers

schoolchildren

students

young people

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s